Incident airplane D-...., Tuesday 28 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1931
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schleissheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing. Wings and propeller broke. Student pilot made an emergency landing on the way to Coburg before.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 31 July 1931