ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235566
Last updated: 28 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-APR-2020 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
Owner/operator: | Aero Tech Academy Inc |
Registration: | N577SA |
C/n / msn: | 34-7770295 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | San Bernardino International Airport (SBD/KSBD), San Bernardino, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI) |
Destination airport: | San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at San Bernardino International Airport (SBD/KSBD), San Bernardino, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N577SA https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N577SA