This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1958 |
| Time: | 16:45 . |
| Type: | Boeing B-47 Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 310th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Schilling AFB (KSLN),(Smoky Hill AFB before 16/3/1957) Salina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schilling AFB (KSLN) Salina, Kansas |
| Destination airport: | Schilling AFB (KSLN) Salina, Kansas |
Narrative:On the landing approach to Schilling Air Force Base when returning from an air refuelling training mission, it was seen that the rear support bracket on the starboard outboard engine had failed, tilting the engine up at a 60 degree angle. The aircraft circled the base to burn of excess fuel and then landed safely at 4.45 pm with the engine still attached by only the front support bracket. The three aircrew Lt. Robert A. Norton, Aircraft Commander, Maj. Billie R. Wise, Instructor Pilot and Capt. Chester T. Wojciechowski, Navigator/Observer were uninjured.
Sources:
Newspapers.com
Salina Journal Kansas - 12th March 1958
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 February 1959 |
- |
2nd/308th BWg USAF |
0 |
Hunter Air Force Base (KSVN), Savannah, Georgia, |
 |
sub |