| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 2020 |
| Time: | 16:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3386T |
| MSN: | 17700686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3091 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Joaquin County, Lodi, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, CA (1O3) |
| Destination airport: | Lodi, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that about 15 minutes after takeoff, he heard a loud noise and observed oil on the windscreen, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful and initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and came to rest upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 connecting rod had failed. Metallurgical examination of the connecting rod revealed that it had fractured from a fatigue crack, which initiated at an inner flange corner of the rod, about 1.15 inches from the piston pin bore. Once the connecting rod was no longer connected, the lower portion of the connecting rod (closer to the crankshaft) fractured in bending overstress, beginning a cascade of wider damage while the reciprocating engine was running.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the no. 4 cylinder connecting rod, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20LA133
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3386T FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3386T
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location