Runway excursion Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 VV567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235575

Date:Saturday 27 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: VV567
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.9 VV567: Delivered 25/1/49. RAF Service was with 1689 Flight, 72 Squadron, and 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/11/54: overran the runway on landing at Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, and collided with the perimeter fence. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.101
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt