This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1931 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | BFW/Udet U12a |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS) |
| Registration: | D-1258 |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Apolda -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | München |
| Destination airport: | Erfurt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on Niederroßlaer Straße due to loss of orientation and fuel exhaustion. Continued flight after refuelling.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 4 September 1931