Mid-air collision Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.55A (P1S) 5 , Thursday 3 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1931
Time:10:00
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55A (P1S)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galeao
Narrative:
Two seaplanes Savoia Marchetti (N°5 and 7) collided over port and crashed into Guanabara Bay.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 4 September 1931, p7