Accident Klemm L.26 D-1964, Wednesday 9 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1931
Time:17:45
Type:Klemm L.26
Owner/operator:Deutsche Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-1964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staaken Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staaken Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Klemm L26" crashed on Bahnhofstraße after wings broke during recover from stall after sharp turn at 250 meters. Pilot Dr Karl Reischauer on training flight. As "D-1964" in report.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 10 September 1931
Vossische Zeitung 10 September 1931