This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero A-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Moravsky Aeroklub |
| Registration: | OK-ACN |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trebitsch (Trebic) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during aerobatics on air day of Mährischer Aeroklub. Reported caught by a gust at 700 meters and crashed with engine on fire. Pilot Wenzel Perina.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 19 September 1931
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OK-.html 