This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1963 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Miles M14A Hawk Trainer 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AIUA |
| MSN: | 2035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Norwich, Norfolk, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Norwich, Norfolk, UK. |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft which was based at North Denes Airfield (EGSD), Great Yarmouth, crashed on take off from Seething Airfield, Norwich, Norfolk, UK.
The aircraft was built in 1940, and issued to the RAF as T9768. It was registered G-AIUA in 1946. The registration was cancelled, 'Permanently Withdrawn From Use' (PWFU) on 23/3/1973.
The aircraft is now on display at the 'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum', Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England
Sources:
'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England.
Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013

Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013