This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Klemm VL.26 Va |
| Owner/operator: | Mecklenburger Aeroklub Rostock |
| Registration: | D-2115 |
| MSN: | 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Warnemünde, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aborted take-off due to engine failure. Overrun runway into water and overturned. The two passengers (Köster/Köster from Wandsbek), sitting in the front of the three seater, drowned. Pilot thrown out his seat behind and rescued.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 11 September 1931