| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 2020 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Hunting Percival P84 Jet Provost T3A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4427Q |
| MSN: | PACW 6328 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Center, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to prairie near Center, Colorado. The aircraft was undamaged and the sole pilot uninjured during.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-APR-20,CENTER,N4227Q https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4427Q https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4427Q https://www.flickriver.com/photos/132337785@N03/27905786199/
History of this aircraft
Ex XM371