This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1931 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Klemm L.26 Va |
| Owner/operator: | DVL ? |
| Registration: | D-2022 |
| MSN: | 257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Frankenstein -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Breslau (Wroslaw) |
| Destination airport: | Mittelwalde (Miedzylesie) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught fire in flight. Emergency landing "between Banau and Hennersdorf (Kreis Frankstein)". Pilot Ing Werner Badke unhurt. Passenger jumped in panic just befor landing and died.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 21 September 1931