This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1931 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Klemm L.25 VIIa |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegergruppe Friedberg des Polytechnikums |
| Registration: | D-1638 |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Schönstedt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gießen |
| Destination airport: | Erfurt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field in heavy rain near "des Spitzbubenfeldweges an der Langensalzaer Straße". Continued flight after towed by a harness to an "Exerzierplatz" near Langensalza.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 21 September 1931