Accident Eurocopter EC 725R2 Caracal F-UGSK, 29 Apr 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235607

Date:29-APR-2020
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 725R2 Caracal
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration: F-UGSK
MSN: 2802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:DGA Essais de Missiles test range, Biscarrosse -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cazaux Airport (LFBC)
Destination airport:Cazaux Airport (LFBC)
Investigating agency: BEA-É
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caracal helicopter carried out a training mission in an area of the Landes site of DGA EM. Several winching exercises were performed. During the last winching, when two members of the crew were about five meters under the helicopter, the winch jammed.
The crew then decided to move as quickly as possible to a clear area nearby in order to put the winched persons on the ground. During this maneuver, the winch was operated downward
After a few seconds, the cable suddenly broke, causing the two winched soldiers to fall.
The crew then landed nearby. Once the first aid procedures had been performed, the two soldiers who had fallen were evacuated to the Cazaux air base. One of them was declared dead on arrival at Cazaux. The other died during the night.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2020/04/29/landes-un-militaire-est-mort-lors-d-un-entrainement-7448907-3307.php
https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/un-militaire-tue-au-cours-d-un-exercice-dans-les-landes-deuxieme-accident-mortel-en-15-jours-6821424
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/landes-mort-d-un-militaire-lors-d-un-exercice-en-helicoptere-29-04-2020-8308380.php
http://www.opex360.com/2020/04/30/un-sauveteur-plongeur-de-lescadron-1-67-pyrenees-a-perdu-la-vie-lors-dun-exercice-dans-les-landes/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/air/actus-air/l-armee-de-l-air-et-le-service-de-sante-des-armees-en-deuil
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/h225-hoist-fatal-accident/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-É
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: