Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4889, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: T4889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF ??? Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4889: Took off for a Transit flight. 12/02/1942
Being lost on a delivery flight for Malta to Egypt. It was attacked by 2x 109s after take off from Malta.
This was last seen off Filfla being pursued by two Messerschmitts Me109.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.400296) Brian Barkley SMITH (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (942383) Harry Kenneth SPRASON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
W/Cdr (25054) John Francis MAFFETT (pass.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter/Blenheim Losses off Malta 12 Feb 42 forum.12oclockhigh.net
2.http://bbm.org.uk/airmen/Maffett.htm
3.Beaufighter production list