Accident Messerschmitt Bf 108 2D+EM, Monday 9 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108
Owner/operator:4./KGzbV 106 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2D+EM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditons.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50881

Images:

Description of wrackage found north of Rügen, pictures taken summer 2020 near Berlin Gatow Airbase Museum

Picture of Mess BF108 at Gatow Airfield museum near Berlin. Airplane recovered from sea north of Rügen.