Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III G-OKEN, Saturday 6 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:13:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OKEN
MSN: 28R-7703390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take off run the pilot felt an unexplained jolt and with insufficient runway left to stop the aircraft he attempted to take off, he then realised he would be unable to clear the boundary hedge and a building at the end of the runway, so he retracted the undercarriage and attempted a belly landing, but the right wing hit the ground first, slewing the aircraft sideways through the boundary hedge where it came to a halt. Both occupants exited without injury.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/94 Ref: EW/G94/08/03

Images:

Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND), Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK. - 18th September 2007 21st October 2007