ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235614
Last updated: 1 June 2020

Date:29-APR-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N548JD)
C/n / msn: 210-63581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San José, Lara -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was probably engaged in transporting drugs and crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

The local media reported the aircraft was carrying the registration N548JD. According to the FFA registry, it was de-registered on August 2nd 2013 as it was Exported to Mexico.

Sources:

https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/dos-fallecidos-tras-siniestro-de-avioneta-en-caserio-de-lara/
https://albertonews.com/nacionales/una-avioneta-con-carga-cayo-en-el-municipio-torres-del-estado-lara-se-encotraron-dos-cadaveres/
https://maduradas.com/alerta-reportan-hallazgo-2-cadaveres-junto-una-aeronave-estrellada-una-finca-lara/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=548JD

Images:

Photo of (N548JD) courtesy AirHistory.net

Oshkosh - Wittman Regional (KOSH / OSH)
30 July 2011; (c) Alex Christie