Incident Dornier 228-201 , Thursday 30 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Palam Air Force Station (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the take off roll at Delhi-Palam Air Force Station, the Do 228 aircraft experienced a right-hand main gear tyre deflation. The captain of the aircraft aborted the take off. A fire erupted in the area of the undercarriage, causing local damage and scorching.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/iaf-aircraft-tyre-deflation-take-off-aborted-delhi-palam-air-base-612889
https://fighterjetsworld.com/latest-news/aircraft-crash/indian-air-force-dornier-228-201-aircraft-aborts-take-off-after-tyre-deflation/21512/

Location

Media: