Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GBIT, Tuesday 21 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:611897 Alberta
Registration: C-GBIT
MSN: 20800135
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Quyon, Riviere des Outaouais -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NP3 Arnprior
Destination airport:Quyon, Riviere des Outaouais
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the landing gear of the float-equipped Cessna 208 was out. The aircraft flipped after touching the water. The plane came to rest on its back, held on the surface of the river by its floats. One passenger received minor injuries, the other occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

TSB Canada aviation occurrence database, occurrence #A98Q0117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2020 C-GBIT Mike's Oilfield Services Ltd. 0 Maurice Lake, SK sub
Runway excursion