Incident Lockheed P-3C Orion , Wednesday 29 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A P-3C of Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force suffered an engine trouble warning during the takeoff roll at Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam. The takeoff was aborted safely and there were no personal injuries among 19 onboard. The Orion was on the way back to Japan from an operation off coast of Somalia with another P-3C.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200430-00000121-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200430-00000086-mai-soci

Location