Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N559DW, Sunday 12 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:White Equipment Leasing LLC
Registration: N559DW
MSN: BB-1036
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6792 hours
Engine model:U/A CANADA PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (67) passed out. A passenger made a emergency landing at Fort Myers, Fl. Pilot died inflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09IA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://prijet.com/accident/20090413X62630

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2022 N469SL Integrated Pain Associates, Pllc 0 Odessa, Texas non
Turbulence

Location