This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1931 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Grunau Baby I |
| Owner/operator: | Sächsische Segelfliegerschule Schwarzenberg-Pöhla |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Pöhla -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | gliderfield "an der Hundsmarter" |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 30 meters. Student pilot H. Fleischer died of injuries in the evening. Glider "only slightly damaged". Type as "Gronau" in report.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 25 September 1931