This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:40 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1155 |
| MSN: | ZA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Bönsch of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Critical damage was prevented by diving into cloud and at 04:25 hrs, the aircraft landed. Damaged were rear gun turret, tail plane and fuselage.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1155 