| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G102 Astir CS |
| Owner/operator: | Adirondack Soaring Association |
| Registration: | N133SS |
| MSN: | 1285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga Springs, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saratoga County Airport, NY (5B2) |
| Destination airport: | Saratoga County Airport, NY (5B2) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to attain adequate lift on takeoff to achieve flight and subsequently landed to open field terrain near Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga Springs, New York. Glider damage and occupant injury status have not been reported.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-APR-20,SARATOGA%20SPRINGS,N133SS https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N133SS https://www.adirondacksoaring.com/index.php/our-fleet/item/grob-g102-astir-cs?category_id=7 Location