This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 2020 |
| Time: | 20:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731NX |
| MSN: | P21000515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Gregory M Simmons Memorial Airport (GZN/KGZN), Cisco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI) |
| Destination airport: | Gregory M Simmons Memorial Airport, TX (GZN/KGZN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, a Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II force landed to major roadway terrain west of Gregory M Simmons Memorial Airport (GZN/KGZN), Cisco, Texas.
The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N731NX https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N731NX https://www.flickr.com/photos/25695066@N00/5638131792 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 