Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NC...., Friday 9 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1931
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:Corporación Aeronáutica de Transportes (CAT)
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ixtlahuaca -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:México-City (07:00)
Destination airport:Ciudad Juárez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Toluca. Pilot and four passengers (two female and a child).

Note: type as "Lockheed" in report. Vega 5 (cn71) NC871E (XA-BHL ?) CAT as "fate unknown" (Airhistory)

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 10 October 1931
El Informador 10 October 1931, p1