Gear-up landing Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N1669M, Thursday 30 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:C Y Transport LLC
Registration: N1669M
MSN: 18501861
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Continental IO0520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coon Lake, Anoka County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a local flight to gain familiarity with the amphibious airplane's recently installed avionics. During a runway change at his home (land) airport, the pilot elected to conduct a water landing to a lake about 12 miles north, during which he inadvertently extended the landing gear on approach and landed on the water with the wheels extended. The airplane immediately nosed over and came to rest inverted in the water, substantially damaging both wings.
The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent extension of the landing gear and his subsequent water landing with the wheels extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA164
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1669M

Location