Other Airbus A350-941 A7-ALJ ?, Thursday 30 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ALJ ?
MSN: 025
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH) -   Qatar
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In strong winds, a parked Boeing 787 Dreamliner of Qatar Airways (A7-BCT) turned 45° to the left and was then blown into a parked A350. The nose of the aircraft hit the right-hand forward fuselage of the A350.
Both aircraft were parked at a remote stand.

Metar weather report during the storm:
OTHH 301400Z 14016G39KT 110V180 7000 -TSRA SCT035 FEW040CB BKN100 33/18 Q1002 NOSIG
OTHH 301300Z 17018G33KT 150V210 7000 R16L/1000D R16R/P2000N -TSRA SCT035 FEW040CB BKN100 32/19 Q1002 NOSIG
OTHH 301200Z 10009KT 070V150 6000 -TSRA FEW035 FEW040CB OVC100 34/20 Q1001 NOSIG

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-787-park-yerinde-siddetli-ruzgardan-dondu-baska-bir-ucaga-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-alj#2451a023

Media: