This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | Akademische Fliegergruppe der Universität Würzburg |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kassel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | gliderfield "auf dem Dörnberg" |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 40 meters when wing broke after caught by a gust. Student Wilhelm Volkert (21) from Hildburghausen seriously injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 15 October 1931