This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Korsa II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CH-185 |
| MSN: | n/a |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dietikon -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baden |
| Destination airport: | Zürich |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Amateur built plane crashed from 80 meters after wing broke. Pilot Ing Hugo Schmidt (36) from Zürich.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 22 October 1931