This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1931 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Dornier Do J Wal IIa Bos |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-2068 |
| MSN: | 185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | off La Coruna -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | La Coruna |
| Destination airport: | Southampton |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Passat" ditched due to engine problem. Towed by spanish ship and repaired.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 30 October 1931