Accident Heinkel HE5a ? , Friday 6 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1931
Time:
Type:Heinkel HE5a ?
Owner/operator:Latvian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Libau (Liepaja) -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military airplanes collided at about 300 meters in vicinity of Libau. Among the victims the wife of a pilot.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 7 November 1931