Accident Klemm L26 a II D-1841, Sunday 8 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1931
Time:
Type:Klemm L26 a II
Owner/operator:Rhenania-Ossag
Registration: D-1841
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klötze -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Magdeburg
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a ploughed field due to dense fog during advertising flight. Pilot FlHptm Schulz unhurt. Airplane destroyed.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 9 November 1931