ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235644
Last updated: 11 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-APR-2020 |
Time: | c. 18:00 LT |
Type: | Air Command R532 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | JE0205 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Isezaki temporary airfield, Isezaki city, Gunma prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Isezaki temporary airfield |
Destination airport: | Isezaki temporary airfield |
Narrative:A gyroplane crashed just after takeoff and turned over on its side on the runway. The pilot, a 67 years old male, broke his rib(s). He reported that he performed a running training on the runway without takeoff at the time of the accident. However, the gyroplane became airborne due to a gust wind. JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.
AMeDAS weather data at Isezaki (18:00 LT):
temperature 25.2°C, precipitation in previous hour 0.0mm, wind east-southeast 3.0m/s, sunshine duration in previous hour 90%.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200501-00000107-kyodonews-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/maebashi/20200501/1060006796.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200501-00010001-gtv-l10 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2272