Incident Dornier Do J Wal IIa Bos D-2029, Monday 9 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1931
Time:
Type:Dornier Do J Wal IIa Bos
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-2029
MSN: 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Monsun" ditched due to engine failure. Continued flight. Seen by stream "Romeo".

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 10 November 1931