Accident Heinkel HD60a D-2176, Wednesday 16 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1931
Time:forenoon
Type:Heinkel HD60a
Owner/operator:Reichsverband der Luftfahrtindustrie (RDL)
Registration: D-2176
MSN: 381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lübeck-Travemünde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane crashed from 500-600 meters after overstressed during a "Bahnneigungsflug" (flight of inclination). Pilot Karl Wiborg.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 17 December 1931