This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1930 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Stinson SM-1F Detroiter |
| Owner/operator: | Tanner Air Tours |
| Registration: | NC9691 |
| MSN: | M500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Point San Vicente, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Clover Field, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with NC8420 three miles from coast during filming parachuting from a third plane. Filming the story of belgian financial man Löwenstein, jumped from a plane suicidal over English Channel in 1928.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 3/4 January 1930