This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Istres-Le Tubé Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from about 100 meters and caught fire after loosing wing when trying to land beside a crashed airplane. Pilot bailed out but seriously injured. Second occupant died.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 13 January 1930