This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Flugschule Böblingen |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maxauer Hafen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Böblingen |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt/a.Main |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit tree tops at 20 meters while low flying for orientation and fell into river Rhine. Pilot Walter Sauer seriously injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 16 January 1930