ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235661
Last updated: 13 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-2020 |
Time: | c 02:03 LT |
Type: |  MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) |
Owner/operator: | Houston Police Department |
Registration: | N8375F |
C/n / msn: | 0586E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Greenspoint, N Houston, Harris County, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Aerial patrol |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Houston Police Department MD Helicopter MD 500E (369E) helicopter crashed into an unoccupied building in an apartment complex. Both police officers were injured and had to be cut from the wreckage. One police observer (Tactical Flight Officer)died about four hours later from the injuries sustained in the crash.
It happened just before 0200 in the 17000 block of Imperial Valley near Benmar in the Greenspoint area of North Houston. The helicopter was being used to investigate reports of a body floating in a bayou nearby.
---
ATC transcripts (manually transcribed) from LiveATC. Be aware that some of N8375F's transmissions are not captured. Sources are KHOU 0600Z May 2 2020, KIAH 0630Z May 2 2020, and KIAH 0700Z May 2 2020:
01:29:10 (KHOU Tower): Three seven five foxtrot ???, you have a uh Citation on a uh...seven mile final ??? to 13R, (you need to) hold there or stop in position ??? (for the moment)
01:29:26 (KHOU Tower): ...five foxtrot, approved as requested ??? navigation ???
[The helicopter leaves the holding pattern and then proceeds towards Houston Airport's airspace]
01:39:33 (KIAH Tower): Three seven five fox, radar contact, cleared into class bravo airspace as requested. Houston altimeter three zero zero three, lemme know when you're uh movin' out.
[The helicopter is proceeding north-east]
01:43:14 (N8375F): Police ??? foxtrot ???
[The helicopter enters a circling/holding pattern at 1:43am]
01:50:56 (N8375F): Houston Tower, police seven five foxtrot, we have another call, it's gonna take us about four point five southwest of the field.
01:51:12 (KIAH Tower): Seven five fox, you're headed where?
01:51:16 (N8375F): Heading southwest of the field.
01:51:19 (KIAH Tower): Uh, looks to be about three flying miles for you from there, huh?
01:51:22 (N8375F): Ah, yes sir.
01:51:24 (KIAH Tower): (Show it) and uh, again, let me know when you're movin' around next location.
01:51:27 (N8375F): ...vise, seven five foxtrot wilco.
[The helicopter exits the circling/holding pattern at 1:51am]
01:53:15 (N8375F): Eh Houston Tower, police seven five foxtrot we're gonna deviate we're gonna have to head uh northwest of our position for a pursuit.
01:53:23 (KIAH Tower): Your...present position, heading northwesterly?
01:53:29 (N8375F): ((only captures end of transmission, nothing heard))
01:53:30 (KIAH Tower): Gotcha. Thank you for the heads up.
01:55:22 (KIAH Tower): Aaaand...??? seven five fox just be advised, the uh ??? manoeuvre just outside the class bravo there maybe...four miles west, southwesterly there at a thousand feet.
[N8375F's transmission is not heard]
01:55:37 (KIAH Tower): Thank you.
01:56:44 (N8375F): ??? police seven five foxtrot uh (they're) clear of the pursuit we'd like to uh do a...one eighty and head, head back to our personal locati- uh, current lo- previous location, 'scuse me.
[The helicopter begins a 180 degree left-turn at 1:57am]
01:57:11 (KIAH Tower): ??? seven five fox and where do you need to go?
01:57:16 (N8375F): 'bout three point five to our...our east (our) cur- current position, three point five to the east.
01:57:21 (KIAH Tower): All right you're gonna watch a...triple seven uh depart there left or right here shortly and a left turn to the north...still maybe five minutes away.
01:57:30 (N8375F): ??? we'll be lookin' out, seven five foxtrot.
01:57:32 (KIAH Tower): Just don't uh infringe in uh any further (regions) in that location if you don't want (you can) stop telling me.
01:57:37 (N8375F): Ah we'll advise uh ??? seven five foxtrot
[The helicopter enters into a circling pattern over the Biscayne apartment complex at 1:59am]
01:59:31 (N8375F): Police seven five foxtrot, we're on scene (they put us in) ??? clear, uh we're gonna have to do a little search pattern for uh, this'll...um...??? visual on the body here.
01:59:39 (KIAH Tower): Yeah, you should be fine there, (it's) a triple seven (aero) will be departing in about three minutes.
01:59:44 (N8375F): [transmission choppy]
[No further radio transmissions recovered. The helicopter spins out and crashes at approximately 2:03am]
[KIAH Tower is talking to another aircraft (whose transmissions are too noisy to make out anything) when they confirm that they have lost contact]
02:12:18 (KIAH Tower): I did, but I was just about to transmit to them that their radar contact is lost, so uh he's either real low or landed on the ground.
02:12:38 (KIAH Tower): Copter seven five foxtrot, Houston tower, radar contact lost.
02:13:20 (KIAH Tower): (GPS102) are you headed in that vicinity?
02:13:24 (KIAH Tower): It was last about your twelve o'clock in five miles.
02:13:32 (KIAH Tower): You're familiar with the location?
02:13:35 (GPS102, probably N191TX): They were...supposed to be checkin' the Bayou area for a possible body in water.
02:13:44 (KIAH Tower): Yeah, they were just west of us, uh it was the last I'd seen 'em, and uh...and anyway let me know if you uh...if you need any assistance that we can uh give you in that vicinity or if you see anything ???
[Lifeline helicopters were contacted. N191TX remained at the scene of the accident]
Sources:
https://abc13.com/helicopter-crash-police-hpd-houston/6144616/ https://www.wsbtv.com/news/trending/houston-pd-helicopter-crashes-into-apartment-complex-2-officers-injured/4V47ZQFTKJFDDJR333WC3SVCIQ/ https://abc13.com/helicopter-crash-police-hpd-houston/6144616/ https://us.cnn.com/2020/05/02/us/houston-police-helicopter-crash/index.html https://www.chron.com/local/article/HPD-officer-killed-1-injured-after-helicopter-15242044.php http://www.houstontx.gov/police/divisions/air_support/index.htm https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/634/634900.jpg (photo)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/n8375f#246fbf64