Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 SE-DHN, Tuesday 25 October 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1994
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Transwede
Registration: SE-DHN
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto Santo -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Santo Airport (PXO/LPPS)
Destination airport:Gothenburg (GOT/ESGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed from Funchal Airport and was doing a technical stop, due to the impossibility of taking off from Funchal with its fuel tanks at maximum capacity, as at the time the runway at Funchal was short to do so, therefore the aircraft had to stop at Porto Santo Airport to refuel before heading to it's final destination Gothenburg.
The aircraft aborted the takeoff from Porto Santo Airport after one wheel of the left gear locked and blew up. The damage were on the landing gear and on one of the engines (debris ingestion).
The aircraft blocked the runway for several days due to the repairs and only small aircraft's could land on the airport.

Sources:

https://arquivos.rtp.pt/conteudos/paragem-forcada-de-aviao-de-passageiros-da-transwede/
local press from the day after 26 of October 1994, Diário de Notícias da Madeira and Jornal da Madeira

Location

Media:

Screenshot-2025-06-21-at-08-00-49-PT-ABM-COLJOR-DN-19941026-pdf Screenshot-2025-06-21-at-08-00-04-PT-ABM-COLJOR-1226-19941026-pdf Screenshot-2025-06-21-at-07-59-58-PT-ABM-COLJOR-1226-19941026-pdf