ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235678
Last updated: 5 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 13:45 LT |
Type: |  Mooney M20K 252 TSE |
Owner/operator: | Schuybroek Aviation Inc |
Registration: | N11999 |
C/n / msn: | 25-1213 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Ameland Airfield (EHAL), Ballum, West Frisian Islands -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ) |
Destination airport: | Ameland Airfield (EHAL) |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Narrative:The aeroplane had departed from Midden Zeeland Airport for a recreational VFR flight to Ameland Airport. On board were the pilot in command (the owner of the aeroplane) and another pilot. The pilot in command, who was flying the aeroplane, had asked the other pilot to accompany him as a safety pilot, because he himself had not flown for 4.5 months. At Ameland, the wind came from the north at a speed of 4 knots. Ameland Airport has one unpaved runway (grass) in the direction 09-27. The pilot first made a touch-and-go on Runway 09, during which the nose landing gear did not touch the ground. After the airport operations manager had advised that Runway 27 could be used as well, the pilot joined a right-hand downwind for Runway 27. He extended the landing gear and verified that the green down-and-locked light was on and that the visual landing gear position indicator showed the landing gear to be in the extended position. After flying an uneventful circuit the aeroplane was on short final at 80 knots. The pilot had selected partial (takeoff) flaps for landing and landed the aeroplane on the main wheels. At this moment, before bearing any weight, the nose wheel hit some bumps on the grass. The pilot maintained back pressure on the steering wheel, but subsequently the nose landing gear touched and then collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.
The gear warning horn had not sounded. The aeroplane slid along the runway centreline on its lower fuselage before coming to rest on its nose. The two occupants were unharmed. The propeller blades broke off.
The pilot’s total flying experience was 756 hours, of which 239 were on type. He held a valid commercial pilot licence and a valid medical certificate, class 1.
On-site investigation revealed that the nose landing gear downlock mechanism had disengaged from its full overcentre position. A technical cause for the collapse of the nose landing gear mechanism was not found, and after lifting the nose of the aeroplane the nose gear could be returned to its locked position. Two days before the occurrence took place, the aeroplane had undergone its annual 100 hours inspection, were no particularities were found. An unevenness in the runway surface may have caused the nose landing gear to collapse. The Dutch Safety Board did not further investigate the nose landing gear.
Sources:
Own observation.
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-MAY-20,AMELAND,N11999 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11999 https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/2/1/2512120.jpg (photo
Location