| Date: | Sunday 3 May 2020 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | DG Flugzeugbau DG-1001S |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Solothurn |
| Registration: | HB-3444 |
| MSN: | 10-116S79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettlachberg, SO -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A glider crashed into Bettlachberg, Solothurn after clipping some powerlines. The pilot was seriously injured.
Cause:
The accident was due to the fact that the pilot steered the glider towards the mountainous terrain and accelerated close to it, which is an unnecessary and risky flight maneuver. In doing so, he blinded out the power line he was aware of, causing the glider to collide with it.
The collision warning system did not trigger an obstacle warning because the power line was not included in the system's obstacle database, which may have contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.archyworldys.com/glider-pilot-touches-power-line-and-hits-rock-face/ https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/mittelland/pilot-verletzt-bergung-im-gang-hier-kracht-ein-segelflieger-in-den-bettlachberg-id15873346.html https://www.nau.ch/news/schweiz/segelflieger-kracht-in-den-bettlachberg-im-kanton-solothurn-65702094 https://m.24heures.ch/articles/articles/28842263 https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-3444-1213852 Flarm radar
https://www.blick.ch/news/segelflug-liebhaber-anton-b-54-kracht-am-bettlachberg-so-in-felswa-er-kann-sich-an-nichts-erinnern-id15875407.html 