ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235696
Last updated: 18 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2020 |
Time: | c. 17:00 |
Type: |  Zenair CH-601 UL Zodiac |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OK-JUA 80 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Piotrków Trybunalski -
Poland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) |
Destination airport: | Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) |
Narrative:An engine failure probably caused an emergency landing of a Zenair CH-601 UL Zodiac ultralight aircraft. The incident occurred on Sunday afternoon near the airport of the Aeroclub Piotrkowska District. The aircraft failed to reach the runway and had to land in a field near the airport. The State Air Accident Investigation Commission was notified of the case. The pilot survived.
Sources:
https://epiotrkow.pl/m/news/czytaj,39508 https://www.piotrkowski24.pl/awaryjne-ladowanie-awionetki-niedaleko-piotrkowskiego-lotniska-zdjecia/amp/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OK-JUA80 (photo)