This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 11:07 |
Type: |  Rans S-12 Airaile |
Owner/operator: | 13FG LLC |
Registration: | N427LB |
C/n / msn: | 05934191195 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Blake Field Airport (AJZ/KAJZ), Delta, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ) |
Narrative:An experimental Rans S-12 Airaile ultralight aircraft, amateur built by Larry D. Brixt, impacted airport terrain at Blake Field Airport (AJZ/KAJZ), Delta, Colorado.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was fatally injured and the ultralight destroyed.
Sources:
https://coloradosun.com/2020/05/03/delta-colorado-plane-crash/ https://www.firehouse.com/operations-training/news/21136603/pilot-killed-trying-to-land-small-plane-at-co-airport https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-MAY-20,DELTA,N427LB https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N427LB http://www.ransclan.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-5456.html Note: Unlike most countries, in the USA, the aircraft designation “Ultralight” applies to a different type classification, and falls under what is called “Part 103”.
What is an “Ultralight” type aircraft in most countries would be called a “Light Sport” type aircraft in the USA.
An aircraft designated an “Ultralight” in the USA does not meet the requirements for registration, hence one good rule-of-thumb is; if it has an “N” number (registration mark), it is NOT an “ultralight”.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultralight_aircraft_(United_States)