| Date: | Sunday 3 May 2020 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Waco QCF |
| Owner/operator: | Red Falcon LLC |
| Registration: | N11457 |
| MSN: | 3540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 965 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookhaven Calabro Airport (HWV/KHWV), Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bayport, NY (23N) |
| Destination airport: | Shirley, NY (HWV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a grass runway. After touchdown, the pilot applied light differential brake pressure to slow the airplane before exiting the runway; however, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The rudder, vertical stabilizer, and upper wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20CA175
Location