Incident Robinson R44 Raven II B-7651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235704

Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Jiangxi Qianshang General Aviation
Registration: B-7651
MSN: 13615
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luxi County, Pingxiang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter (ex B-7545) took off from the summit of Mount Wugong and rolled over immediately in a low altitude. Two occupants were slightly wounded. The aircraft was substantially damaged yet still reparable.

Investigation report published by CAAC underlined the challenging meteorological conditions at high elevation and blamed the operator of the helicopter (including the pilot) for being reckless.

Captain of the crashed flight was a former military pilot.

Sources:

https://m.weibo.cn/2716786595/4500925698405124
http://www.xiaoshan.gov.cn/art/2017/12/26/art_1302972_14580232.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_rollover
https://www.thecover.cn/news/390230
CAAC (Eastern Administration)

Images: