Accident SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare W 5, Friday 20 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1929
Time:10:30
Type:SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration: W 5
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA El Atalayón -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base Aeronaval El Atalayón
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight over Mar Chica, near base Atalayon. Three seriously injured, two slightly.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 22 September 1929, p29